State Championship
Team State Champions- Madison Central Speech and Debate
Best in Debate- Madison Central Speech and Debate
Best in Speech Runner-Up- Madison Central Speech and Debate
Policy Debate
Champions- Thaddeus Flagge and Christian Gines
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Champion-Sarah Grace Shurden
2nd Place- Neely Kiihnl
Semifinalist- Jason Tu
Quarterfinalist- Miriam Milan
Public Forum Debate
Quarterfinalists- Sarah LeRoux/Yumnaa Shaheen
Quarterfinalists- Sofie Elenkov/Jessica Eibert
Original Oratory
Champion-Madison Biggerstaff
2nd- Sarah Grace Shurden
6th- Rebecca Lu
Semifinalist- Patricia Bethea
Declamation
Champion- Shreya Sinha
4th Place- Morgan Douglas
5th place- Sneha Vuyyuru
6th Place- Cain Biggerstaff
Informative Speaking
Champion- Julia Van Lake
2nd Place- Neely Kiihnl
3rd Place- Miriam Milan
6th Place- Christian Gines
Semifinalists- Megan Staehling, Bekah Woodruff
Impromptu Speaking
Champion- Neely Kiihnl
4th Place- Miriam Milan
Semifinalists- Julia Van Lake, Megan Staehling
Extemporaneous Speaking
5th Place-Miriam Milan
6th Place- Jason Tu
Semifinalists- Christian Gines, Sarah Grace Shurden, Madison Biggerstaff
Storytelling
2nd Place- Camille Coleman
3rd Place- Nina Gault
5th Place- Audrey Houston
Semifinalist- Avery Smith
Expository Speaking
Champion- Shreya Sinha
2nd Place- Sofie Elenkov
4th Place- Ogechi Anyamele
Semifinalist- Sneha Vuyyuru
Humorous Interpretation
4th Place- Madison Biggerstaff
5th Place- Patricia Bethea
Semifinalists- Camille Coleman, Miller Johnson
Dramatic Interpretation
Champion- Yasmine Ware
6th Place- Avery Smith
Semifinalists- Isabelle Clemens, Nina Gault
Poetry Interpretation
2nd Place- Mia Valentine
6th Place- Elisha Williams
Semifinalist- Nina Gault
Prose Interpretation
2nd Place- Yasmine Ware
5th Place- Mia Valentine
Semifinalists- Bekah Woodruff, Nina Gault, Shreya Sinha, Caroline Corkern
Program Oral Interpretation
4th Place- Jason Tu
Semifinalists- Lana Evans, Caroline Corkern, Isabelle Clemens
Congressional Debate
3rd Place- Sarah Grace Shurden
4th Place- Jason Tu
5th Place- Neely Kiihnl
7th Place- Madison Biggerstaff
Finalists- Miriam Milan, Christian Gines
Duo Interpretation
4th Place- Jason Tu and Patricia Bethea
Semifinalists- Megan Staehling and Julia Van Lake
Duet Acting
5th Place- Thaddeus Flagge and Christian Gines
Best in Debate- Madison Central Speech and Debate
Best in Speech Runner-Up- Madison Central Speech and Debate
Policy Debate
Champions- Thaddeus Flagge and Christian Gines
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Champion-Sarah Grace Shurden
2nd Place- Neely Kiihnl
Semifinalist- Jason Tu
Quarterfinalist- Miriam Milan
Public Forum Debate
Quarterfinalists- Sarah LeRoux/Yumnaa Shaheen
Quarterfinalists- Sofie Elenkov/Jessica Eibert
Original Oratory
Champion-Madison Biggerstaff
2nd- Sarah Grace Shurden
6th- Rebecca Lu
Semifinalist- Patricia Bethea
Declamation
Champion- Shreya Sinha
4th Place- Morgan Douglas
5th place- Sneha Vuyyuru
6th Place- Cain Biggerstaff
Informative Speaking
Champion- Julia Van Lake
2nd Place- Neely Kiihnl
3rd Place- Miriam Milan
6th Place- Christian Gines
Semifinalists- Megan Staehling, Bekah Woodruff
Impromptu Speaking
Champion- Neely Kiihnl
4th Place- Miriam Milan
Semifinalists- Julia Van Lake, Megan Staehling
Extemporaneous Speaking
5th Place-Miriam Milan
6th Place- Jason Tu
Semifinalists- Christian Gines, Sarah Grace Shurden, Madison Biggerstaff
Storytelling
2nd Place- Camille Coleman
3rd Place- Nina Gault
5th Place- Audrey Houston
Semifinalist- Avery Smith
Expository Speaking
Champion- Shreya Sinha
2nd Place- Sofie Elenkov
4th Place- Ogechi Anyamele
Semifinalist- Sneha Vuyyuru
Humorous Interpretation
4th Place- Madison Biggerstaff
5th Place- Patricia Bethea
Semifinalists- Camille Coleman, Miller Johnson
Dramatic Interpretation
Champion- Yasmine Ware
6th Place- Avery Smith
Semifinalists- Isabelle Clemens, Nina Gault
Poetry Interpretation
2nd Place- Mia Valentine
6th Place- Elisha Williams
Semifinalist- Nina Gault
Prose Interpretation
2nd Place- Yasmine Ware
5th Place- Mia Valentine
Semifinalists- Bekah Woodruff, Nina Gault, Shreya Sinha, Caroline Corkern
Program Oral Interpretation
4th Place- Jason Tu
Semifinalists- Lana Evans, Caroline Corkern, Isabelle Clemens
Congressional Debate
3rd Place- Sarah Grace Shurden
4th Place- Jason Tu
5th Place- Neely Kiihnl
7th Place- Madison Biggerstaff
Finalists- Miriam Milan, Christian Gines
Duo Interpretation
4th Place- Jason Tu and Patricia Bethea
Semifinalists- Megan Staehling and Julia Van Lake
Duet Acting
5th Place- Thaddeus Flagge and Christian Gines
NSDA Qualifiers
Policy Debate
Qualifier - Christian Gines/Thaddeus Flagge
2nd Alt - Julia Van Lake/Megan Staehling
Lincoln-Douglass Debate
Qualifier - Neely Kiihnl
1st Alt - Sarah Grace Shurden
Congress-House
Qualifier- Jason Tu
1st Alt- Madison Biggerstaff
2nd Alt- Miriam Milan
4th Alt- Thaddeus Flagge
Finalist- Christian Gines
Congress- Senate
4th Alt- Neely Kiihnl
Finalist- Sarah Grace Shurden
POI
Qualifier- Jason Tu
3rd Alt- Mia Valentine
Informative
Qualifier- Megan Staehling
1st Alt- Shreya Sinha
2nd Alt- Julia Van Lake
3rd Alt- Bekah Woodruff
DI
Qualifier- Yasmine Ware
International Extemp
Qualifier- Sarah Grace Shurden
2nd Alt- Jason Tu
3rd Alt- Miriam Milan
Qualifier - Christian Gines/Thaddeus Flagge
2nd Alt - Julia Van Lake/Megan Staehling
Lincoln-Douglass Debate
Qualifier - Neely Kiihnl
1st Alt - Sarah Grace Shurden
Congress-House
Qualifier- Jason Tu
1st Alt- Madison Biggerstaff
2nd Alt- Miriam Milan
4th Alt- Thaddeus Flagge
Finalist- Christian Gines
Congress- Senate
4th Alt- Neely Kiihnl
Finalist- Sarah Grace Shurden
POI
Qualifier- Jason Tu
3rd Alt- Mia Valentine
Informative
Qualifier- Megan Staehling
1st Alt- Shreya Sinha
2nd Alt- Julia Van Lake
3rd Alt- Bekah Woodruff
DI
Qualifier- Yasmine Ware
International Extemp
Qualifier- Sarah Grace Shurden
2nd Alt- Jason Tu
3rd Alt- Miriam Milan
JCFL
Qualifiers
Madison Biggerstaff- Congress Neely Kiihnl- Congress Thaddeus Flagge/Christian Gines- Policy Sarah Grace Shurden- LD Jessica Eibert/Sofie Elenkov- Public Forum Shreya Sinha- Declamation Jason Tu- Declamation Audrey Houston- Declamation Ogechi Anyamele- Declamation Camille Coleman- Dramatic Performance Miller Johnson- Dramatic Performance Rebekah Woodruff- Dramatic Performance Van Lake/Staehling- Duo Interpretation Cain Biggerstaff- Extemporaneous Speaking Yasmine Ware- Oral Interpretation Mia Valentine- Oral Interpretation Nina Gault- Oral Interpretation Caroline Corkern- Oral Interpretation Rebecca Lu- Original Oratory Miriam Milan- Original Oratory Patricia Bethea- Original Oratory |
|
Emory
Cowbell Classic
Interpretive Events
Duo Interpretation 3rd - Bethea/Tu Program Oral Interpretation Semifinalists - Jason Tu, Lana Evans, Caroline Corkern Poetry Semifinalists - Nina Gault Humorous Interpretation Semifinalists - Miller Johnson Prose 2nd - Nina Gault 3rd - Julia Van Lake 6th - Bekah Woodruff Semifinalists - Megan Staehling Speech Events Declamation 2nd - Shreya Sinha Semifinalists - Sofie Elenkov Extemporaneous Speaking 2nd - Jason Tu 5th - Cain Biggerstaff Semifinalists - Lana Evans Informative Speaking 2nd - Neely Kiihnl 3rd - Julia Van Lake 4th - Bekah Woodruff Semifinalists - Christian Gines Original Oratory 1st - Sarah Grace Shurden 4th - Madison Biggerstaff Semifinalists - Shreya Sinha Debate Events Congressional Debate 1st - Madison Biggerstaff Lincoln-Douglas Debate 1st - Sarah Grace Shurden |
|
Virtually the Saints Classic
Interpretive Events
Duo Interpretation 2nd - Tu/Bethea Program Oral Interpretation 3rd - Jason Tu Semifinalists - Caroline Corkern Prose Semifinals - Jason Tu, Shreya Sinha, Nina Gault, Bekah Woodruff 3rd Top Novice - Sofia Elenkov Poetry Semifinalists - Shreya Sinha 2nd Top Novice - Mia Valentine Humorous Interpretation Semifinalists - Miller Johnson Speech Events Original Oratory 5th - Rebecca Lu 6th - Sarah Grace Shurden Semifinalists - Miriam Milan Informative Speaking 2nd - Neely Kiihnl Semifinalists - Julia Van Lake Declamation 1st - Shreya Sinha 4th - Morgan Douglas Extemporaneous Speaking 1st - Jason Tu 4th - Cain Biggerstaff Debate Events Policy Debate 1st - Flagge/Gines Congressional Debate 3rd - Neely Kiihnl 5th - Madison Biggerstaff 8th - Miriam Milan Public Forum Debate Top 3 Novice - Eibert/Elenkov |
|
Oak Grove Warrior Invitational
Interpretive Events
Duet Acting 3rd - Tu/Bethea Humorous Interpretation 6th - Camille Coleman Semifinals - Miller Johnson Program Oral Interpretation 4th - Jason Tu 6th - Lana Evans Varsity Poetry Semifinalists - Caroline Corkern, Nina Gault Novice Poetry 1st - Almia Valentine Varsity Prose 4th - Bekah Woodruff 5th - Shreya Sinha Non Advancing Finalists - Nina Gault, Julia Van Lake Semifinalists - Caroline Corkern, Megan Staehling Novice Prose 4th - Sneha Vuyyuru 5th - Audrey Houston Semifinalists - Sofia Elenkov, Almia Valentine Speech Events Informative Speaking 2nd - Neely Kiihnl 3rd - Julia Van Lake 5th - Bekah Woodruff Semifinalist - Christian Gines Original Oratory 4th - Madison Biggerstaff Non Advancing Finalists - Sarah Grace Shurden, Shreya Sinha Semifinalists - Sarah LeRoux, Megan Staehling Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking 2nd - Jason Tu Novice Extemporaneous Speaking 1st - Jessica Eiert 2nd - Cain Biggerstaff Declamation 1st - Jason Tu 3rd - Morgan Douglas Non-Advancing Finalist - Shreya Sinha Semifinals - Cain Biggerstaff, Sneha Vuyyuru Debate Events Policy Debate 1st - Flagge/Gines Congressional Debate 4th - Madison Biggerstaff 6th - Camille Coleman 7th - Miriam Milan |
|
Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition
JOHN C STENNIS NOVICE INVITATIONAL
Interpretive Events
Poetry 1st - Elisha Williams 4th - Mia Valentine Dramatic Performance 6th - Sophia Heffelfinger Speech Events Declamation 2nd - Cain Biggerstaff 3rd - Ogechi Anyamele 4th - Sneha Vuyyuru Extemporaneous Speaking 5th - Cain Biggerstaff Debate Events Public Forum Debate Quarter Finalist - Elenkov/Eibert Quarter Finalist - Vuyyuru/Anyamele Lincoln-Douglass Debate Quarter finalist - Rebecca Lu |
|
RAYMOND B FURLONG TOURNAMENT AT SAINT JAMES
Interpretive Events
Program Oral Interpretation 4th - Lana Evans Humorous Interpretation 3rd - Madison Biggerstaff 4th Miller Johnson Speech Events Extemporaneous Speaking 1st - Jason Tu 3rd - Madison Biggerstaff 6th - Cain Biggerstaff Impromptu 4th - Cain Biggerstaff Debate Events Lincoln-Douglass 2nd - Christian Gines Semifinalist - Sarah Grace Shurden |
|